Defence Secretaries

S.No Name(S/Shri) From Date To Date
1 Shri Giridhar Aramane 01/11/2022 Till Date
2 Dr.Ajay Kumar 23/08/2019 31/10/2022
3 Sanjay Mitra 24/05/2017 23/08/2019
4 G.Mohan Kumar 25/05/2015 24/05/2017
5 R.K. Mathur 25/05/2013 24/05/2015
6 Shashi Kant Sharma 14/07/2011 22/05/2013
7 Pradeep Kumar 01/08/2009 14/07/2011
8 Vijay Singh 01/08/2007 31/07/2009
9 Shekhar Dutt 01/08/2005 31/07/2007
10 Ajai Vikram Singh 01/07/2004 31/07/2005
11 Ajay Prasad 14/07/2003 30/06/2004
12 Subir Dutta 30/06/2002 04/07/2002
13 Yogendra Narain 20/10/2000 30/06/2002
14 TR Prasad 01/01/1999 20/10/2000
15 Ajit Kumar 31/05/1997 01/01/1999
16 TK Banerjee 05/08/1996 31/05/1997
17 KA Nambiar 06/04/1993 06/06/1996
18 NN Vohra 21/03/1990 06/04/1993
19 Naresh Chandra 22/02/1989 21/03/1990
20 TN Seshan 01/06/1988 22/02/1989
21 SK Bhatnagar 06/07/1984 31/05/1988
22 SM Ghosh 26/07/1983 25/06/1984
23 PK Kaul 12/08/1981 30/06/1983
24 KPA Menon 05/05/1980 11/08/1981
25 JA Dave 09/07/1979 10/04/1980
26 S Banerjee 27/03/1978 03/07/1979
27 Gian Prakash 04/04/1977 26/03/1978
28 DR Kohli 01/06/1975 31/03/1977
29 Govind Narain 19/05/1973 31/05/1975
30 KB Lall 08/12/1970 18/05/1973
31 HC Sarin 03/11/1968 07/12/1970
32 V Shankar 01/01/1967 02/11/1968
33 PVR Rao 05/08/1965 31/12/1966
34 AD Pandit 04/04/1965 04/08/1965
35 PVR Rao 21/11/1962 03/04/1965
36 O Pulla Reddy 14/06/1957 21/11/1962
37 MK Vellodi 13/11/1953 13/06/1957
38 BB Ghosh 21/07/1953 12/11/1953
39 HM Patel 07/10/1947 20/07/1953
40 GS Bhalja 21/07/1947 06/10/1947